Get started14 Prenton Lane is a six-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 381 m² (around 4101 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since June 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 381 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £675,000 sits 175.5% above the 2002 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm.
14 Prenton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Prenton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Prenton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
381 m²
Street avg 298 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Storeton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 June 2002Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NX: £130,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 14.8 t/year
CH42 9LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB