Get started11 Albert Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1057 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 33.6% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Albert Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
11 Albert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Albert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

14 May 2010Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH42 9NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB