Get started39 Carlaw Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 49.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
39 Carlaw Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2026
39 Carlaw Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Osmaston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8PZ: £320,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB