Get started3 Cotswold Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 402.9% above the 1998 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 73.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Cotswold Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.7% per year over 3 years.
£34,000
Growth on file: 18.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 3 Cotswold Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£410
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 1998Most recent
£34,000
+74.4%over 3 years23 June 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NX: £116,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 8NR
Closest school
0.5 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB