Get started13 Mendip Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £143,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Mendip Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
13 Mendip Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£143,000
+16.7%over 6 years6 February 2015
£122,500
+22.5%over 9 years16 September 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NR: £157,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 8NZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.