Get started7 Burrell Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 372 m² (around 4004 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £825,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Burrell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Loft conversion with rear dormer and alterations to existing roof
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Burrell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
372 m²
Street avg 309 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£825,000
+22.2%over 10 years6 April 2011
£675,000
+5.5%over 6 years8 November 2004
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8NH: £715,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
CH42 8NH
Closest school
0.8 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.