Get started193 Storeton Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 20.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
193 Storeton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2024
Erection of a detached garage
Latest sale on 193 Storeton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 193 Storeton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 July 2014Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LY: £249,995 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 8LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB