Get started3 Prospect Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £666,000 is 35.9% above the 2014 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2017.
3 Prospect Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
Proposed first-floor terrace
3 Prospect Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Prospect Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,149
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 249 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

18 December 2014Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LE: £500,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.0 t/year
CH42 8PP
Closest school
0.7 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB