Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LE). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 88.9% above the 2017 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
First Floor Flat's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mendip Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

7 December 2017Most recent
£190,000
+224.8%over 22 years9 November 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LE: £500,000 (2025–2017).
CH42 8JS
Closest school
0.7 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.