Get started8 Acrefield Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 75.8% above the 2013 sale of £62,000. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 24 EPCs).
8 Acrefield Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2023
8 Acrefield Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 8 Acrefield Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acrefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

5 July 2013Most recent
£62,000
+3.3%over 8 years24 March 2005
£59,995
+135.6%23 December 2004
£25,465
+8.4%over 6 years3 November 1998
£23,500
-9.6%over 3 years31 May 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 8LD: £110,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH42 8NB
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.