Get started69 Prenton Road East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 118 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 69 Prenton Road East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2022Most recent
£225,000
+60.8%over 12 years21 July 2010
£139,950
+64.6%over 8 years28 June 2002
£85,000
+25.0%20 February 2002
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LH: £221,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.