Get started39 Greenbank Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
39 Greenbank Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Demolition of existing single storey rear extension and construction of new single storey rear extension to the rear of the property
18 October 2024Most recent
£180,000
+80.0%over 1 year16 December 2022
£100,000
+19.0%over 19 years24 October 2003
£84,000
+61.5%over 2 years5 October 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JT: £169,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.