Get started20 Clarence Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 56.8% above the 2007 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 11 years.
20 Clarence Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

9 November 2007Most recent
£190,000
+52.0%over 4 years7 February 2003
£125,000
+111.9%over 5 years27 March 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JR: £212,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.