Get started57 Fountain Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 197.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 57 Fountain Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 57 Fountain Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £909
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£180,000
+48.1%over 5 years6 October 2017
£121,500
+257.4%over 15 years8 April 2002
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.