Get started27 Fountain Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 31.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2022 for £148,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Fountain Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 27 Fountain Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£980
Street avg £946
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£148,000
+31.6%over 10 years20 January 2012
£112,500
+13.6%over 4 years17 September 2007
£99,000
+340.0%over 7 years25 July 2000
£22,500
+32.4%over 5 years22 February 1995
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7JD: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.