Get started47 Whitford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in August 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 640% above the 1996 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£25/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 30 EPCs).
47 Whitford Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
47 Whitford Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£267
Street avg £1,021
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Catherine's Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 1996Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HZ: £116,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB