Get started23 Harrowby Road South is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 262.5% above the 2016 sale of £32,000. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
23 Harrowby Road South's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£32,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 23 Harrowby Road South lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £978
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£32,000
-8.6%over 12 years21 May 2004
£35,000
+27.3%over 9 months28 August 2003
£27,500
+53.2%over 1 year12 July 2002
£17,950
-12.4%over 6 years15 September 1995
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HY: £65,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.