Get started18 Harrowby Road South is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 132% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 77.1% above the 2005 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 20 EPCs).
18 Harrowby Road South's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2020
18 Harrowby Road South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 132.0% per year over 1 year.
£64,950
Growth on file: 132.0% per year over 1 year.
18 Harrowby Road South is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £941
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

4 July 2005Most recent
£64,950
+132.0%over 11 months16 August 2004
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HY: £65,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.