Get started13 Harrowby Road South is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 173.2% above the 2015 sale of £40,995. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
13 Harrowby Road South valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Harrowby Road South is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£719
Street avg £976
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

3 December 2015Most recent
£40,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HY: £65,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB