Get started8 Elmswood Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 192.3% above the 2017 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Elmswood Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
8 Elmswood Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£650
Street avg £957
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£39,000
-53.3%over 9 years28 January 2008
£83,500
+125.7%over 3 years19 March 2004
£37,000
+45.1%over 4 years25 February 2000
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HP: £70,750 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.