Get started38 Elmswood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 56% above the 2020 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 38 Elmswood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £922
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£75,000
-14.3%over 13 years29 March 2007
£87,500
+30.6%over 8 months30 July 2006
£67,000
+89.1%over 2 years16 January 2004
£35,430
+47.6%over 5 years26 June 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HP: £70,750 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH42 7HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.