Get started28 Elmswood Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 96.4% above the 2014 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
28 Elmswood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2020
28 Elmswood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Elmswood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £943
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

17 January 2014Most recent
£55,000
+69.2%over 11 years25 October 2002
£32,500
+30.0%over 4 years28 November 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HP: £70,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.