Get started8 Maybank Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 139.2% above the 2018 sale of £51,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £51,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Maybank Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
8 Maybank Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£638
Street avg £784
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£51,000
-31.1%over 13 years2 August 2005
£74,000
+185.2%over 4 years24 October 2000
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7HG: £75,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH42 7HG
Closest school
0.5 km
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.