Get started4 Cheviot Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (61–74 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 332% above the 2010 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 56% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 7 EPCs).
4 Cheviot Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
4 Cheviot Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Cheviot Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£338
Street avg £753
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brecon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 December 2010Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6SY: £71,987 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB