Get started17 The Wiend is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 60.4% above the 2018 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in August 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 The Wiend has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 The Wiend runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Borough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£235,000
+205.2%over 18 years19 May 2000
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6RY: £237,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Prenton High School for Girls. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB