Get started15 Everest Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 106.7% above the 2008 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 40.5% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 15 Everest Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£847
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Prenton Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

15 July 2008Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QT: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH42 6QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB