Get started17 Waring Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 18.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
17 Waring Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 17 Waring Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allcot Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£180,000
+52.5%over 6 years8 August 2018
£118,000
+218.9%over 18 years26 May 2000
£37,000
+7.2%over 1 year12 February 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QH: £125,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH42 6QT
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.