Get started17 Kirkland Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1279 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 42.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £151,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Kirkland Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 17 Kirkland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irvine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

1 May 2019Most recent
£151,000
+21.3%over 4 years9 May 2014
£124,500
16 July 2010
£124,950
21 June 2004
£124,950
+204.8%over 4 years20 December 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6QE: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CH42 6QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.