Get started20 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1127 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 63.2% above the 2011 sale of £136,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011).
20 St Georges Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
20 St Georges Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 20 St Georges Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irvine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 September 2011Most recent
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PZ: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH42 6QT
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB