Get started5 Victoria Park Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 567 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 90.6% above the 2012 sale of £53,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Victoria Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2021
5 Victoria Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 3 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 5 Victoria Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astonwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 August 2012Most recent
£53,000
-11.7%over 2 years25 September 2009
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PP: £65,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB