Get started29 Yelverton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 82.3% above the 2014 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
29 Yelverton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2014Most recent
£62,000
-17.3%over 9 years10 September 2004
£75,000
+154.2%over 2 years13 August 2002
£29,500
+53.2%over 5 years18 June 1997
£19,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.