Get started27 Yelverton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 185.3% above the 2017 sale of £37,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Yelverton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£37,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 27 Yelverton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£735
Street avg £1,117
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dial Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2017Most recent
£37,500
-50.0%over 12 years26 November 2004
£74,950
+36.4%over 8 months26 March 2004
£54,950
+44.8%over 1 year3 January 2003
£37,950
+30.9%over 2 years20 October 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 6SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.