Get started39 Mossley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 88.7% above the 2016 sale of £62,000. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2026
39 Mossley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
39 Mossley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £779
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

4 July 2016Most recent
£62,000
+129.6%over 13 years18 October 2002
£27,000
+3.8%over 4 years8 May 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PP: £85,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 5PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.