Get started3 Mossley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 21.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £95,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Mossley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £745
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

24 May 2023Most recent
£95,000
+5.6%over 14 years30 June 2008
£90,000
+21.7%over 2 years13 January 2006
£73,950
+84.9%over 2 years14 July 2003
£40,000
+42.9%over 6 months10 January 2003
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PP: £81,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.