Get started25 Mossley Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 430.5% above the 1998 sale of £23,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Mossley Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Mossley Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£240
Street avg £828
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

18 March 1998Most recent
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PP: £85,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB