Get started20 Baytree Road is a mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Baytree Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 20 Baytree Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £875
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£105,000
+25.7%over 16 years3 September 2004
£83,500
+119.2%over 3 years7 August 2001
£38,100
+15.5%over 2 years25 June 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PN: £100,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH42 5LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Well Lane Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.