Get started22 Elderwood Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5PL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Elderwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
22 Elderwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,802
Street avg £910
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosedale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£155,000
+47.6%over 2 years27 August 2021
£105,000
+275.0%over 22 years22 January 1999
£28,000
+17.9%over 3 years24 March 1995
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5PL: £110,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.1 km
Well Lane Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.