Get started12 Acuba Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 19.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £110,500 — fresh data.
12 Acuba Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Acuba Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 4 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 12 Acuba Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £1,133
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mersey Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£110,500
+24.9%over 4 years12 November 2020
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LY: £74,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB