Get started7 Allerton Grove is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 60.9% above the 2015 sale of £107,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
7 Allerton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension of rear garden into disused land to make safe play and sensory garden. Partially retrospective (work has commenced but not been completed).
Price for 7 Allerton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 18 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 18 years.
7 Allerton Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£569
Street avg £904
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2015Most recent
£107,500
+13.2%over 3 years10 June 2011
£94,950
+187.7%over 12 years30 October 1998
£33,000
+175.0%over 1 year16 December 1996
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.