Get started11 Allerton Grove is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 44.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
11 Allerton Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
11 Allerton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 18 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 11 Allerton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£742
Street avg £892
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£112,000
+72.3%over 10 years14 June 2005
£65,000
+441.7%over 7 years28 October 1997
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.