Get started11 Hampden Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LH). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1630 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 122.2% above the 2011 sale of £81,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 33 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
11 Hampden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
11 Hampden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Hampden Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£535
Street avg £886
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 December 2011Most recent
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LH: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB