Get started39 Seymour Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 26.9% above the 2025 sale price. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £124,550.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Seymour Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£124,550
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 39 Seymour Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,065
Street avg £1,392
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£124,550
+21.5%over 17 years26 February 2008
£102,500
+235.0%over 7 years8 September 2000
£30,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LG: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH42 5NS
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.