Get started27 Seymour Street is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 60% above the 2020 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £97,500 in October 2020.
27 Seymour Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 27 Seymour Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
27 Seymour Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

21 October 2020Most recent
£97,500
+214.5%over 18 years16 April 2002
£31,000
+93.8%over 5 years15 November 1996
£16,000
+3.2%over 1 year2 May 1995
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LG: £190,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.