Get started8 Devon Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 34.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2022 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Devon Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 8 Devon Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
8 Devon Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £752
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Byrne Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£85,000
+32.8%over 6 years17 July 2015
£64,000
+3.2%over 11 years24 November 2003
£62,000
+143.1%over 2 years12 January 2001
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RF: £58,000 (2013–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CH42 4QT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.