Get started45a is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 31.8% below the 2019 sale of £525,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£956/sq ft) was about 700.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £525,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 22 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 45a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,294
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£525,000
+6.1%over 12 years17 July 2007
£495,000
+851.9%over 9 years8 April 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RA: £182,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.