Get started25a is a detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in November 2023.
25a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
25a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2023Most recent
£325,000
+41.3%over 5 years10 May 2018
£229,950
+9.5%over 9 years18 November 2008
£210,000
8 December 2006
£210,000
+133.5%over 8 years16 January 1998
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4RA: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.