Get started41 Ravenswood Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 54.7% above the 2021 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Ravenswood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing single storey extension to rear and construction of replacement single storey extension. Remodelling and extension of existing garage to rear garden. Conversion of loft to bedroom.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 Ravenswood Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,848
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ward Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

29 November 2021Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4NY: £245,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH42 4RP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB