Get started606 Old Chester Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 46% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2018 for £215,000.
606 Old Chester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
606 Old Chester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 606 Old Chester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,019
Street avg £764
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2018Most recent
£215,000
+258.3%over 16 years8 October 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4NW: £112,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB