Get started592 Old Chester Road is a semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 162.5% above the 2021 sale of £112,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £112,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
592 Old Chester Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Rear of property
Change of use to 8-bed House in Multiple Occupation (HMO), infilling former shop front and raising flat roof of rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 592 Old Chester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£475
Street avg £900
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Farlow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4NW: £115,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB