Get started7 Bankside Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 33.7% above the 2012 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
7 Bankside Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
7 Bankside Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
7 Bankside Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 7 Bankside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
19 October 2012Most recent
£160,000
+63.3%over 8 years12 July 2004
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 4NS: £210,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH42 4SB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB